Case law updates, news, commentary and analysis on Missouri worker's compensation law.
[…] ALJ Denigan
Experts: Volarich, Crandall
IS BAD SCIENCE BAD EVIDENCE?
Science matters related both to the admissibility of evidence and the weight of the evidence.
There are few cases which address the admission of expert opinion based on the issue of scientific reliability. One rare case that addresses this issues is Moreland v Eagle Picher Technologies, 2011 Mo WCLR Lexis 210, which allowed admission of expert opinion regarding the effects of benzene exposure. The ALJ found the expert qualified based on his reliance on studies and articles. Admissibility of evidence is based on section 490.065, not Frye, according to the Moreland, citing McGuire v Seltsam, 138 S.W.3d 718 (Mo. App. 2004). Section 490.065 requires expert opinion based on facts "may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable."
Gov Nixon has refused to sign Senate bill 591 which would have imposed Daubert standards leaving Missouri as one a small minority of states not to follow the federal rule regarding admission of evidence and instead relies upon 490.065.
Senate bill 490.065 provides: