McDowell v St. Lukes Hospital of Kansas City
[…] experts.) The briefs shall identify the issues in dispute and address those
issues only. The briefs should state
concisely the factual or legal support for the party’s positions. Lengthy recitation of facts or cases without
identifying how they relate to the party’s position will not be considered.
Briefs of all parties should clearly outline and explain the issues in dispute
and contain a conclusion in detail as to the decision, award or action
requested from the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission. (emphasis added)
Section 287.800 provides:
1. Administrative law judges, associate administrative law judges, legal advisors, the labor and industrial relations commission, the division of workers' compensation, and any reviewing courts shall construe the provisions of this chapter strictly.
2.
Administrative law judges, associate administrative law judges, legal advisors,
the labor and industrial relations commission, and the division of workers'
compensation shall weigh the evidence
impartially without giving the benefit of the doubt to any party when weighing
evidence and resolving factual conflicts.
(emphasis added)
The court of appeals has affirmed dismissals to the
Commission that fail to comply with the specific rules. Smith v. Smiley Container Corp., 997 S.W.2d 126, 128 (Mo. App.
1999), Wilkey v. Ozark Care Ctr.